The Heart of the Gospels / O Coração dos Evangelhos…

heart-of-gospels_1680x1050

Click on the image to see it full size.

…is the name of my new wallpaper createdwith wordle.net as a starting point. Wordle creates a ‘ word cloud’ giving greater prominence to words that appear more frequently in the source text. So I had the idea to create a cloud for each gospel using their integral texts. I believe the image speaks for itself, but it made me wonder a few things… why we Christians or the church at large focus in so many things other than the central point of the Gospels? Is it an accurate portrayal of the central message of each gospel? Do people see the same ‘word cloud’ through our words and deeds?

BTW, have you noticed how big are words like ‘satan’, ‘devil’, ‘demons’ and evil?

…é o nome do meu novo papel de parede criado com wordle.net como um ponto de partida. Wordle cria uma ‘nuvem de palavras’ dando maior proeminência a palavras que aparecem com maior frequencia no texto original. Pois então, daí eu tive a ideia de criar uma nuvem para cada evangelho usando todas as palavras do texto de cada um. Creio que a imagem fala por si mesma, mas ela me fez pensar em algumas coisas… por que a igreja em geral ou nós cristãos focamos em tantas outras fora dos pontos centrais dos evangelhos? Podemos afirmar que isso é uma representação exata da mensagem central de cada evangelho? Será que as pessoas vêm a mesma ‘nuvem’ em nossas palavras e ações?

Pequeno detalhe… vc notou o tamanho de palavras como ‘satanás’, ‘diabo’, ‘demônios’, mal?

Explore posts in the same categories: Reflexoes

5 Comments on “The Heart of the Gospels / O Coração dos Evangelhos…”

  1. nando Says:

    cara….MARAVILHOSO…e realmente nos faz voltar ao ponto principal de nossa fé, e razão de ser dos evangelhos e de cada palavra escrita na Palavra. Obrigado por esse wallpaper que ficará no meu computer por mto tempo !! Saudades brother.


  2. Já está no seu devido lugar, no meu desktop! lembrando-me do que realmente importa🙂

  3. EUNICE Says:

    coloquei no meu desktop tb, achei muito bonito…beijosssssssss!!!

  4. gabi Says:

    depois de milênios tem post novo no blog =)

    bjs

  5. Gabriel Says:

    Achei sensacional, realmente lindo quando um amigo me mostrou!! Parabéns!!

    Só uma dica: acho que poderia privilegiar também nós, “brasileiros”, fazendo em português! rs…

    Grande abraço! Fique com Deus!


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s


%d bloggers like this: